Privacy Policy

Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort recognises and values the protection of your personal information. Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort is governed by and observes the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We also recognise the public’s concerns about the collection of their personal information and how Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort will use that information.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

When you join our mailing list, Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort may ask you to supply personal information such as your:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Address;
  • Telephone number; or
  • e-mail address.

2. PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION

Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort has accepted and adopted the National Privacy Principles reflected in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended or varied from time to time. In accordance with these principles we will not collect any personal information that may reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or details of health, disability, sexual activity or sexual orientation.

Personal Information via the Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort Website

Most commercial websites use cookies.  Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on this website. This allows the Site to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Site.

Your responsibilities

Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort may provide you with a username and password to access their website.  You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your username and password at all times.

Your option not to provide your personal information

When you enquire about our goods or services, or place an order for our merchandise, you will need to provide us with your personal information. We use this information for the purposes of providing you with our goods and services.  By providing this information you are deemed to have consented to the use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this privacy policy.

Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort – Privacy Policy

Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort may offer added benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes.  Giving this information to us is absolutely optional, however if you do not provide it we may not be able to contact you or give you access to those benefits. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you. You have the right to opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by requesting this in writing to Lady Elliot Island.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort uses your personal information for the purposes of providing you with our goods and services, or delivering products ordered by you.  Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will also be used for marketing, planning, product development and research requirements of Lady Elliot Island.  Personal Information disclosed to one company within Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort may be disclosed to any other company within Lady Elliot Island. Specifically, Lady Elliot Isl and Eco Resort will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual in any circumstances except to ensure the proper provision of Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort goods and services in relation to the person in question (for example, to deliver products ordered, to confirm membership and acceptance of the Terms and Conditions, to seek an individual’s views on the operation of Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort in order to improve our goods and services and to communicate promotional offers and special events).

Your personal information may also be used or disclosed if:

a. Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort is required or authorised by law, or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law; or the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; or

b. there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or

c. you have given express consent to Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort for a prescribed purpose. Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose or reveal, share or pass the information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information. 

4. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort personnel. 

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  We will endeavour to protect your personal information, however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk.  Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security. 

5. UNSUBSRCIBE FROM E-MAIL DATABASE

To unsubscribe from Lady Elliot Island’s e-mail database please send an e-mail to info@ladyelliot.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject header of your e-mail.

6. HOW CAN I ACCESS, CORRECT OR UPDATE MY INFORMATION?

Changes to personal information may impact upon our ability to provide you with our services and you should contact us to update this information. If you wish to access or modify personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us on info@ladyelliot.com.au

7. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort via our email info@ladyelliot.com.au. 

Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort reserves the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time. For further privacy information, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Website (www.privacy.gov.au).